September 30, 2009

lc.

I didn't watch the season premiere of The Hills...yet...

but is it terrible that I want to buy every, single item in the Lauren Conrad for Kohl's Collection?

September 29, 2009

pooped!

I have been so busy lately with household projects, work, and this little thing I like to call Backflip Photography. Ha!

When things settle down a bit I'll be sure to post more regularly.

Items to note:

1. We are getting our front yard re-landscaped. I cannot WAIT for the end result! Did someone say Encore Azaleas??! :)
2. If anyone has tips on how to display a booth for a trade show/craft fair, I'd love to hear them.

I'm so tired I can't even think. I'll be back, I promise!

September 25, 2009

blahness.

Read latest private post here.

facebook fan appreciation sale!

Backflip on Facebook now has 100+ fans! YAY!


To celebrate, the first 10 fans who book a session will only pay $50 for the Basic Package! This includes a 1-2 hour photo session in the location of your choice, 15-20 edited images, a slideshow set to music, and a CD of all the images taken at the shoot. Sign up now! ♥

September 22, 2009

busy bee!

Today was crazy!

I worked from 7am-1pm and then ran errands until 7pm! I'm exhausted!

Work at the coffee shop continues to be wonderful. I really like it there. It's such a nice environment and doesn't even feel like work. I am still waiting on that other thing I talked about in my private post...waiting very impatiently, might I add.

I went to Old Navy today with one objective: Buy a pair of $15 corduroys. Well, little did I know Old Navy's corduroy ad was really an evil ploy to get us naive shoppers in their stores! There were sales everywhere!!!!

I had my arms full of garments (I'm using that word now because it makes me sound posh. Thank you, Project Runway) before I even found the corduroy pants. "Oh yeah," I thought. "That's why I came in here."

I took all my goodies to the dressing room and it turned out that the corduroy pants were "mid-rise," which, for me, translates to: mega mom butt. Needless to say, but I'll say it anyway, I did not purchase any corduroy pants.

Instead, I bought $70 worth of clearance-priced "garments," including many-a-top and two pairs of $9 pants - one blue, one grey.

I then spent about two hours looking for canned pumpkin (in three different stored) because I really had my heart set on making some cookies tonight. I gave up the search and then ended up finding 3 cans in my pantry once I got home. Oy! I made the cookies (while I dyed my hair back to my natural color) and they are yummy!

No workout today. I could kick myself. But tomorrow's a new day and I don't have to work, so there is NO EXCUSE not to get to the gym. Plus, watching The Biggest Loser tonight inspired me all over again. How long has it been? A DAY?!?! My motivation sucks! But tomorrow is a new day. Of that I keep reminding myself.

So there ya have it. My Tuesday. Goodnight!

September 21, 2009

gotta do it: updated!

I. must. go. to. the. gym. today.

And I will. I should have gone this morning, but both Aaron and I accidently slept in! NO ALARM! That kind of threw off our whole morning. Ugh!

My three goals for the day are:
  • Go to the gym; complete first fat-burning workout! CHECK!
  • Go to flea market and buy a bookshelf for all my 100 BBC list books (I have collected 30 books so far)! CHECK!
  • Price and label the junk in the guest room to sell at the Thrift Shop.
Oh, and I can't WAIT to see Chuck Liddell on Dancing with the Stars tonight! That makes me giggle.

This post is all over the place. I guess I just wanted to write down my "goals" to make sure I do them.

Here's to Monday!

September 20, 2009

intolerance of lactose.

Too much information? I'm sorry.

I do indeed think I am lactose intolerant. This is devastating news (and a total self-diagnosis), but yes, dairy hates me.

Yesterday, my stomach was fine when I woke up (as it usually is). I ate some pancakes, still good. I got a Raspberry Mocha from my coffee shop (tummy started feeling squirrelly). We ate some Taco Bell for lunch, adorned with cheese, of course and then all hell broke loose. My stomach ballooned up to the size of one who was about 5 or 6 months pregnant. And it hurt! My goodness, did it hurt!

I proclaimed enough was enough and we went to Walmart and bought some dairy digestive supplements. It was too late to take now since the damage had already been done, but I did take two pills before consuming copious amounts of cheese dip last night and lo and behold - no bloat or gas! It was so wonderful!

I realize that my diet is sounding really terrible by now, but hey - it's the weekend and last night was the UFC fights. Gimme a break ;)

I took a pill before I drank my morning coffee this morning. So far, so good.

Am I bloat-free at last?? I sure hope so! I gotta have my dairy, y'all.

September 18, 2009

sharing the wealth (of knowledge).

My Brand New You class was great even though I was the only one there not in uniform (hehe).

I actually learned a LOT and he did for me everything I was hoping: Laid out a nutrition/diet plan, a workout plan, and told me about how many calories I should eat a day. And get this -- it's 1800-2000! YES! I am SO OVER starving myself! Vulture is not a good look for me after the starvation gets old.

I would be happy to offer you my wealth of knowledge via email if you're interested. Just ask! For now, here are some tidbits I learned and plan to apply soon (but not tonight because it's Bunko Night ((translation: Margaritas and cupcakes and all things gluttonous)), but soon. I promise).
  • I get to eat 1800-2000 calories a day. Have I mentioned how excited that makes me?
  • When I do cardio, I only need to burn 300 calories, not a million.
  • The Arc Trainer is actually the best machine for burning fat in the entire gym. Interestingly, this is the one machine that I've ignored for years. Stupid!
  • My new diet will consist of protein, dairy, fruit, veggies, fats, carbs (yes, carbs), and supplements/snacks in the form of protein shakes, Slim Fast, and Carnation Instant Breakfasts. Yum!
  • I just may be slightly lactose intolerant. I am going to buy dairy enzymes at Walmart sometime this weekend. Ever notice that you get bloated after you consume dairy? I do. You might want to consider these capsules. You take them WITH the dairy. I can't wait to see if this is the culprit for my ever-present pooch of bloatness.
  • And the BEST part of this new eating plan? He advised that we allot 150 calories a day to...JUNK! Yes, junk! What a sweet relief! He said if we deprive ourselves of those particular goodies, we become ravenous vultures and end up eating 10 pounds of chocolate cake in one sitting. Not cute. He said his "junk" each day is a can of Dr Pepper. I am so loving this new concept.
I plan on kick-starting this on Monday and/or Tuesday. I always feel super motivation while The Biggest Loser is on, don't you? I feel like if they can do it, I can do it.

So here we go!

September 16, 2009

brand new you!

I signed up for the Brand New You class at the base fitness center. It will be on Friday morning. It's a class that teaches us about proper nutrition and fitness.

I feel like I need some guidance, ya know? I need a Bob or a Jillian.

I am hoping this class will actually be of some benefit. Ideally, I would like to get a personal trainer and a nutritionist who can TELL ME EXACTLY WHAT I NEED TO DO in order to get the results I want. I am so tired of wasting time on things that don't work, ya know?

I am a bit apprehensive about Friday, though. I know this is going to sound stupid, but...what if people are rude to me because I clearly do not need to lose THAT much weight? I'm afraid of being judged or asked, "Why are you here??!" I think that will shoot down my motivation. Ugh. I hope I'm the only student there. Haha!

So wish me luck. I hope this is a step in the right direction.

September 12, 2009

cinderella.

Aaron and I are going to the Air Force Ball tonight. It's at the Peabody in Little Rock and Aaron even booked us a room for the night! Yay for staycations!

I am really looking forward to seeing my man in his mess dress. He's so handsome when he gets all dolled up. I haven't seen him in that uniform since our wedding. *sigh.

I have a dress and shoes and plan on wearing my diamond earrings he bought me for our anniversary. The only problem is my hair. Oh, this hair. I have no idea what to do with it. I'm sure I'll get it figured out...eventually. If you have any ideas, please comment...soon!

I'll be sure to post pictures soon.

September 11, 2009

private post.

Read latest quiet cup post here.

September 10, 2009

clw is a fan.

I love my job at the coffee shop. LOVE IT!

I work with some really great people, ALL of our customers are so friendly, and I get to drink coffee while I work.

I really loved working at Cheddar's during college. This job sort of takes me back to that time. But instead of coming home and smelling like ranch dressing, I come home smelling like coffee beans.

Am happy.

September 8, 2009

new photos on backflip! finally!

Go check them out here! Please leave comments! :)

still here.

Just been busy. I'll update soon when I have the chance. :)

September 3, 2009

the results are in!

Please click here to read.

I promise I'll have a post on THIS blog sometime soon. I'm sure it's annoying having to click over to the other one so much! Sorry!

September 2, 2009

 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2014 • All Rights Reserved